Subscribe

RSS Feed (xml)



Powered By

Skin Design:
Free Blogger Skins

Powered by Blogger

Tuesday, 27 March 2007

Answering Christian (Question 2)

Question 2
Muslim says that the Divine Trinity is invalid, where God, in the Quran itself, addresses Himself as plural, not singular, for example :
(( Indeed We have sent down the Dzikr and surely We are the ones who preserve it ))
We can see hear that God said "We" instead of "I" ! We is for plural, and that, of course, will be the Lord God, Jesus the Son of God, and Mary the Mother of God. From John chapter 10, verse 30 : "I and My Father are One" !.

Answer
Obviously this is not the correct way of interpreting that verse, or any other verse that Allah s.w.t. used "We". In interpreting the Quran, they are more than 13 field of knowledge that one has to master, such as the sciences of Quran, the sciences of Hadith, the knowledge regarding the Arabic language, the knowledge of the sirah of the Prophet, and so on. One cannot easily interpret the verses of Quran without a discipline, or else, everyone can claim anything, and bring their support with their own interpretation of the Quran.

The word "We" that Allah used here, doesn't refers to plural, but it is the form of ta'zim, or expressing His Greatness trough His Words. It is not hard to understand or accept it. If we look at Queen Elizabeth II, she also used the word we in referring to herself, her majesty. Does that mean that she is also included in the Trinity?

Allah is One, and His Oneness cannot be denied, nor it is denied by any Muslim lunatics, if there's any! He said :
(( Say! (O Muhammad) that He is One! Allah, the Eternally Besought of all! He begets not nor He was begotten. And there is none comparable to Him ))
This is the basic of Muslim theology, and no Muslim will deny it!

Besides, the quotation above regarding the words of Jesus, is not exactly means that Jesus and God are one. If we may look at the context of the story, from John chapter 10 verse 23 until the verse 30 :

23 And Jesus walked in the temple in Solomon's porch.

24 Then came the Jews around him. And said unto Him. How long dost thou make us doubt? If thou be the Christ, tell us plainly.

25 Jesus answered them, I told you, and you believed not: the works that I do in my Father's name, they bear witness of me.

26 But ye believe not, because ye are not of my sheep, as I said unto you.

27 My sheep hear my voice, and I know them, and they follow me:

28 And I give unto them eternal life; and they shall never perish, neither shall any man PLUCK THEM OUT OF MY HAND.

29 My Father which gave them to me, I greater than all, and no man is able to PLUCK THEM OUT OF MY FATHER'S HAND.

30 I and my Father are one.

We can see clearly, the oneness hear is the oneness in purpose, not oneness by nature. Any Messenger of God is one in purpose, so long as any man and woman in remains in faith!
In addition, the word Trinity does not even mentioned in the Bible, not even once. We bring here a quotation from former pastor, missionary, professor and is holding a Master degree in Divinity, Sister Khadijah "Sue" Watson :
" It is interesting to note that there were bishops during the first three hundred years of the Church that were teaching as the Muslims that Jesus (pbuh) was a prophet and not son of God!

It was only after the conversion of Emperor Constantine that was the one to call and introduce the doctrine of Trinity. He a convert to Christianity who knew nothing of this religion introduced a paganistic concept that goes back to Babylonian times. Because the space does not permit me to go into detail about the subject inshaAllah, another time. Only I must point out that the word TRINITY is not found in the Bible in any of its many translation nor is it found in the original Greek or Hebrew language! "

1 comment:

ASHRAF HAMDI said...

whats a good effort! go ahead bro.visit my blog..http://ashrafhamdii.blogspot.com/